Skip to main content

Fellows' programme

Westminster Abbey Institute offers a year-long programme in public service for up to 20 public servants, nominated from Parliament, law, teaching, police, Armed Forces, Civil Service, media, clergy, arts, science, academia and medicine, who are moving into senior roles.

How to apply

For information see the application form for 2019-2020; the 2020-2021 application form will be added shortly.

The 2019-2020 application form gives information about the nature and purpose of the programme, criteria for nominations, and programme details for 2019-2020.

Candidates are usually nominated by their employing organisations. Should you need further information about being nominated please contact the Institute.

Contact us

Kathleen James, Manager
020 7654 4963
[email protected]


Current programme members

Commander Caroline Dix - Air Engineer, Royal Navy, Fleet Air Arm

Elizabeth Gilmore - Director, Hastings Contemporary

Rebecca Hackett - Deputy Director, Policy, Ministry of Justice, Office of the Secretary of State for Scotland (Scotland Office)

Oliver Higgins - Head of Tasking, National Crime Agency, Law Enforcement

Dr Andrew Hines - Lecturer, Programme Coordinator (Philosophy, Comparative Literature), Queen Mary, University of London

William Humphrey-Jones - Manager/Editor, House of Lords, Hansard

The Revd Canon Dr Simon Jones - Higher Education Chaplaincy, Merton College, Oxford

Belinda Kim - Assistant Private Secretary to HRH The Duchess of Cornwall, TRH The Prince of Wales and The Duchess of Cornwall, The Office of HRH The Duchess of Cornwall

Laura Marjason-Smyth - Business Engagement Manager, Metropolitan Police Service

Lucy McCormick - Barrister, Commercial Law, Henderson Chambers

Dr Cathy Miller - Deputy Director, Rail, Commercial and Communities, Department for Transport

James Mirza-Davies - Senior Committee Specialist, Work and Pensions Select Committee, House of Commons

Anthony Pickles - Head of Tourism Affairs, VisitBritain and VisitEngland

Mario Pisani - Deputy Director, Debt and Reserves Management Team, Fiscal Group, HM Treasury

Elizabeth Rawlinson - Teacher of Religious Studies, The Grey Coat Hospital School

Nadine Smith - Global Director of Communications, The Centre for Public Impact (CPI)

Adam Smyth - Head of News, BBC Northern Ireland, BBC


Graduated fellows

2014

The Ven Elizabeth Adekunle - Archdeacon of Hackney and Chaplain to Her Majesty the Queen, Diocese of London

Caroline Creer - Secretariat Director, Private Secretary's Office, Buckingham Palace

Tom Dannatt - CEO & Founder, Street Child

Prof Adam Dinham - Professor of Faith & Public Policy & Head of Research, Goldsmiths, University of London

Josh Harris - Ordinand, Ridley Hall, Cambridge

Peter Howitt - Director of System Redesign, Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care System, Department of Health & Social Care

Jessica Lee - Barrister, 1GC

Dr Chloë Reddaway - Research Fellow, Arts and the Sacred, KCL

Saira Salimi - Speaker's Counsel, House of Commons

Clare Salters - Portfolio career, ranging from music teaching to judicial appointments'

Dr Alison Thomas - Consultant Haematologist, St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

Rebecca Vaughan - Senior Producer, BBC News at Six & Ten

Helen Whiteoak - Head of Programmes & Engagement, National Portrait Gallery

Ben Wilson, Head of Communications - National Infrastructure Commission

Caroline Winter - Team Leader, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government

Rapela Zaman – MPhil in Islamic Studies and History, University of Oxford

2015

Dr Chris Adams - Account Manager, Public Affairs, Team Four Communications

Dr Emily Baldock - Deputy Head of the Parliamentary Security Department, House of Commons

Dawn Butler MP - House of Commons

T/Detective Chief Superintendent Stephen Clayman - Detective Chief Superintendent, Metropolitan Police Service

Antony Garvey - Senior Producer, BBC News at Ten

Major Luke Hoare - Apache Attack, Helicopter Squadron Commander

Jane Hough - Head of Business Planning & Performance, House of Commons

Adam Irwin - Director, Global Investigations, Arcanum

Charlie Lang - Deputy Director, Department for Education

Dr Lucian Leustean - Reader in Politics and International Relations, Aston University

Reverend Alexandra Lilley - Priest in Charge, St George & All Saints Tufnell Park

Claire Macmillen - Deputy Director, Clean Energy Legal, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills

Zoë O'Sullivan QC - Serle Court

Dr Sarah Perkins - Director, GW4 Alliance

Victoria Prentis  MP - House of Commons

Shamailla Rashid - Senior HR Professional, Government Actuary’s Department & BFI

Christopher Sandamas MVO - No 11 Downing Street, Chancellor's Private Office Manager, HM Treasury

Richard Sargeant - Chief Commercial Officer, ASI Data Science

Tom Tolfree - Chief Economist at the Infrastructure & Projects Authority, Cabinet Office and Treasury

Dr Emma Woods - Head of Policy, The Royal Society

2016

Dr Katharine Bailey - Consultant Haematologist, The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, Clinical Research Fellow, UCL

Dr Andrew Blick - Senior Lecturer in Politics and Contemporary History and Director, Centre for British Politics and Government, KCL

Lt Col Doug Pennefather - Commanding Officer of 42 Commando, Royal Marines

John Fitzpatrick - Head of Devolution Settlements Division, Constitution Group, Cabinet Office

Martin John - Director, Science Hub Programme, Public Health England

Talitha   Rowland - Deputy Director, Parliamentary Business and Legislation, Cabinet Office

Reverend Canon Dr Rosemarie Mallett – Vicar, St John's Angell Town

Ian Clarke QC - Chair of the Inns’ of Court Committee, Selborne Chambers

Ben Cooper – Controller BBC Radio 1, 1Xtra and Asian Network, BBC

Jenny McCartney - Journalist

Dt Sup Treena Fleming - Metropolitan Police Service

Adam Thompson - NCA Vulnerabilities Command, Modern Slavery & Human Trafficking Unit, NCA

Dr Edge Watchorn - Director of Strategy, Participation, Houses of Parliament

Daniel Whiteley - Technology Command, Chief Data Office, NCA

Dr Becky Purvis - Head of Public Affairs, The Royal Society

Charlotte Fox - Head of Faculty, Harris Westminster Sixth Form

2017

Xenia Angevin - Head of Research and Government Liaison, The Royal Household

Steve Bennett - Head of Communications Collection, NCA

Captain Stuart Finn - Commanding Officer, Royal Naval Air Station Culdrose

Dr Emma Fosbury - Locum Consultant in Paediatric Haematology, St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

Marcus Fysh MP - House of Commons

Daniel Hobbs - Director, Windrush Compensation , Home Office

Sarah Jones - Clerk of Select Committees, House of Lords

Jack Palmer-White - Permanent Representative to the United Nations, The Anglican Communion

Dr Lorenzo Pasculli - Assistant Professor in Law, Coventry University; Sessional Lecturer in Conflict, Crime and Justice, Imperial College London, Coventry University/Imperial, London

Daniel Pearl - VP, Viacom, Commissioning Editor, Factual, Channel 5

Rev Canon Malcolm Rogers - Vicar of Huyton Quarry and The Bishop of Liverpool's Canon For Reconciliation, St Gabriel's

Commander Catherine Roper - Professional Standards, Metropolitan Police Service

Barbara Speed - Acting Managing Editor, i paper

Tristan  Stone - Head of Wilberforce House and Teacher of Philosophy, Theology and Ethics, Harris Westminster Sixth Form

Fay Tennet - Deputy Director of Security Operations, Houses of Parliament

Fleur Thomas - Head of Exports Policy, MoD

Jonathan Tod - Barrister 29, Bedford Row Chambers

Carl Warner - Acting Assistant Director, Narrative and Head, Cold War and late twentieth-century conflict, Imperial War Museum

Polly Williams - Head of Diversity and Inclusion, Royal Academy of Engineering

2018

Paul Brummell - Head of the Soft Power and External Affairs Department, Foreign and Commonwealth Office

Davina Cameron Gale - History teacher, The Greycoat Hospital

Damien Dacey - Head of Corporate Strategy (SCS1), Department of Exiting the European Union

Rachel Davies Teka - Head of Advocacy, Transparency International UK

David Fugurally - Head of School Improvement Funding and Assurance and Local Authority School Improvement Policy, Department for Education

Libby Kurien - Clerk, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee, House of Commons

Julia Lopez MP - House of Commons

Charlie MacDermot-Roe LVO - Head of HR, The Royal Household

The Revd Canon Anna Macham - Canon Precentor, Salisbury Cathedral

Rebecca Mitchell - Barrister, Family and Child Law, 1GC

Noel Murphy - Senior Lawyer, Department of Exiting the European Union; Government Legal Department

Aidan Naughton – Head of Portfolio and Programmes (Applications and Information Management) and Technology Command/Portfolio and Programmes, National Crime Agency, NCA

Roya Nikkhah - Royal Correspondent, The Sunday Times

Chris Porter - Head of Quality & Capability (Forensics Change Lead), Directorate of Forensic Services, Specialist Crime and Operations Command, Metropolitan Police Service

Lieutenant Colonel Lloyd Pritchard MBE - Royal Navy, Royal Marines

Jonathan Smith - Head of Finance, House of Lords

Alasdair Tait - Chief Executive, Young Classical Artists Trust

Dr Elizabeth Tunbridge - Royal Society Research Fellow and Associate Professor, Department of Psychiatry, University of Oxford; Warenford Hospital

Alison Wragg - Head of Occupational Therapy & Service Manager for Psychological Therapies, Central & North West London NHS Foundation Trust

It’s a privilege to live and work here – the Abbey really is the heart of the country and its history.

spacer

Martin - The Dean’s Verger

Twitter logo Tweet this