Skip to main content

The Institute

Fellows' programme

Westminster Abbey Institute offers a year-long programme in public service for up to 20 public servants, nominated from Parliament, law, teaching, police, Armed Forces, Civil Service, media, clergy, arts, science, academia and medicine, who are moving into senior roles.

The Institute fellows at an event

How to apply

Download the 2018 application form which gives information about the nature and purpose of the programme, criteria for nominations, and programme details for 2018-2019. Candidates are usually nominated by their employing organisations. Should you need further information about being nominated please contact the Institute.

Contact us

Kathleen James, Manager
020 7654 4963
[email protected]


Current programme members

Paul Brummell - Head of the Soft Power and External Affairs Department, Foreign and Commonwealth Office

Davina Cameron Gale - History teacher, The Grey Coat Hospital

Damien Dacey - Deputy Director, Department of Exiting the European Union

Rachel Davies Teka - Head of Advocacy, Transparency International UK

David Fugurally - Senior Policy Advisor and Head of the Collaborative Fund, Department for Education

Libby Kurien - Clerk, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee, House of Commons

Julia Lopez MP

Charlie MacDermot-Roe - Head of HR, The Royal Household

Reverend Anna Macham - Priest-in-Charge of St Philip’s, Camberwell

Rebecca Mitchell - Junior Barrister - Family and Child Law, 1GC

Noel Murphy - Senior Lawyer, Department for Exiting the European Union, Government Legal Department

Aidan Naughton - Head Portfolio and Programmes, Technology Command/Portfolio and Programmes, National Crime Agency

Roya Nikkhah - Royal Correspondent, The Sunday Times

Chris Porter - Director of Forensic Services, Metropolitan Police Service (MPS)

Lieutenant Colonel Lloyd Pritchard MBE - Royal Navy, Royal Marines, Ministry of Defence

Jonathan Smith - Head of Finance, House of Lords

Alasdair Tait - Chief Executive, Young Classical Artists Trust

Dr Elizabeth Tunbridge - Associate Professor in the Department of Psychiatry, University of Oxford

Alison Wragg - Head of Occupational Therapy & Service Manager for Psychological Therapies, Central & North West London NHS Foundation Trust


Graduated fellows

2014

The Ven Elizabeth Adekunle - Archdeacon of Hackney

Caroline Creer - Head of Secretariat, Private Secretary's Office, Buckingham Palace

Tom Dannatt - CEO & Founder, Street Child UK

Adam Dinham - Professor of Faith & Public Policy & Head of Research, Social, Therapeutic and Community Studies, Goldsmiths, University of London

Josh Harris - Ordinand (Trainee Vicar), Ridley Hall

Peter Howitt - Deputy Director for Commissioning, Integration and Transformation, UK Department of Health

Jessica Lee - Barrister, 1 Garden Court

Dr Chloë Reddaway - Howard and Roberta Ahmanson Curator  in Art and Religion, National Gallery; Visiting Research Fellow, King’s College London

Saira Salimi - Speaker's Counsel, House of Commons

Clare Salters - EU Exit Co-ordinator, Northern Ireland Office

Alison Thomas - Consultant Haematologist, St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

Rebecca Vaughan - Senior Producer, BBC News at Six & Ten

Helen Whiteoak - Head of Participation, National Portrait Gallery

Ben Wilson - Director of Communications and Public Affairs at Goldsmiths, University of London

Caroline Winter - Policy Lead, Department for Communities and Local Government

Rapela Zaman - Director of International Affairs, Royal Society

2015

Dr Chris Adams - Liberal Democrat Parliamentary Spokesperson for Greenwich and Woolwich

Dawn Butler MP - MP, Labour

Dr Emily Baldock - Clerk of the Table Office, House of Lords

T/Detective Chief Superintendent  Stephen Clayman - Detective Chief Superintendent, Trident, Metropolitan Police

Antony Garvey - Senior Producer, BBC News at Ten o’Clock

Major Luke Hoare - Army Officer, SO2 Comd Plans, Joint Helicopter Command

Jane Hough - Head of Business Planning & Performance, House of Commons

Adam Irwin – Senior Manager, National Crime Agency

Charlie Lang - Deputy Director, Free Schools Group, Department for Education

Dr Lucian Leustean - Reader in Politics and International Relations, Aston University

Reverend Alexandra Lilley - Priest in Charge, St George & All Saints Tufnell Park

Claire Macmillen - Deputy Director, Clean Energy Legal Team, Legal Services Directorate, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (BEIS)

Zoe O'Sullivan QC - Barrister, One Essex Court, One Essex Court

Dr Sarah Perkins - Director, GW4 Alliance

Victoria Prentis - MP, Conservative

Shamailla Rashid - Acting Head of HR, National Portrait Gallery

Christopher Sandamas - Membership Administration Manager, The Royal British Legion

Richard Sargeant – Chief Commercial Officer, ASI Data Science

Tom Tolfree - Chief Analyst and Chief Economist, Infrastructure and Projects Authority, HM Treasury/Cabinet Office

Dr Emma Woods - Head of Policy, Wellbeing, Royal Society

2016

Dr Katharine Bailey - Senior Clinical Research Fellow, Research Department of Haematology, Cancer Institute, Faculty of Medical Sciences, UCL

Dr Andrew Blick - Lecturer in Politics and Contemporary History, King's College London and Director of History & Policy

Ian Clarke QC - Barrister, Selborne Chambers

Ben Cooper - Controller, BBC Radio 1 and BBC Radio 1Xtra

John Fitzpatrick - Head of Devolution Settlements at Cabinet Office

Dt Sup Treena Fleming - Detective Superintendent, Metropolitan Police Service

Charlotte Fox - Head of Arts & Literature Faculty, Harris Westminster Sixth Form

Martin John - Deputy Director, Operations, Infrastructure & Projects Authority, Cabinet Office

Reverend Canon Doctor Rosemarie Mallett - Director of Justice, Peace and Integrity of Creation, The Diocese of Southwark; Vicar, St. John’s Angell Town; Chair, St. John’s Primary School, Angell Town

Jenny McCartney - Freelance writer and commentator for national publications

Lt Col Doug Pennefather- Joint Warfare Capability Plans Officer, Ministry of Defence

Dr Becky Purvis - Head of Public Affairs, The Royal Society

Talitha Rowland - Deputy Director, Parliamentary Business and Legislation Economic and Domestic Affairs Secretariat, Cabinet Office

Adam Thompson - Senior Manager, The Child Exploitation and Online Protection Command, Strategy & Governance, National Crime Agency

Dr Edge Watchorn - Director of Strategy, Houses of Parliament

Daniel Whiteley - Deputy Head of Secretariat, The Royal Household (retraining as a Barrister)

2017

Xenia Angevin - Head of Research and Government Liaison, The Royal Household of The Queen Elizabeth II

Steve Bennett - Deputy Director, Head of National Intelligence Hub, Intelligence Analysis and Development, National Intelligence Hub, National Crime Agency

Stuart Finn - Commander, Officer – Helicopter Aircrew, Ministry of Defence, Royal Navy

Emma Fosbury - Specialist Registrar, Haematology, Transplant and Specialist Services, Royal Free London NHS Foundation Trust

Marcus Fysh - MP, House of Commons

Daniel Hobbs - SCS – Deputy Director. Head of Asylum and Family Policy Unit, Policy, Immigration and Border Policy Directorate, Home Office

Sarah Jones - Clerk of Select Committees (SCS 1), Committee Office, House of Lords

Jack Palmer-White  - Anglican Communion Permanent Representative to the United Nations Institutions in Geneva, The Anglican Communion Office

Lorenzo Pasculli - Senior Lecturer in Law, Kingston University London; Sessional Lecturer in Conflict, Crime and Justice, Imperial College London

Daniel Pearl - Commissioning Editor, Factual, Channel 5

Malcolm Rogers - Parish Priest and Canon for Reconciliation, Faith and wider Community Development, Diocese of Liverpool, Church of England

Catherine Roper - Detective Chief Superintendent, BCU Cmdr, Territorial Policing, Camden and Islington (‘Central North’) BCU, Metropolitan Police Service

Barbara Speed - Editor, Comment/opinion, The I paper

Tristan Stone - Head of House, Philosophy, Theology and Ethics, Harris Westminster Sixth Form

Fay Tennet - Deputy Head of Security Operations, Parliamentary Security Department, Houses of Parliament

Fleur Thomas - Regional Director (SCS 1) Africa, Europe, Middle East, Central and South Asia Defence and Security Organisation, Department for International Trade, Department for International Trade

Jonathan Tod - Matrimonial Finance, (self-employed barrister) Chambers of Philip Cayford Q.C

Carl Warner - Head of Cold War and Late-Twentieth Century Conflicts, Narrative and Content, Imperial War Museums

Polly Williams - Head of Scientific Programmes, The Royal Society

At different times of the day, or in different seasons, the light falling in the Abbey will light up something that you have walked past a million times and never seen before.

spacer

Vanessa, Head of Conservation

Twitter logo Tweet this